ONE Championship Edge of Greatness: Highlights and Results

Nong-O Gaiyanghadao Defends Title, Upset as Poor Judging Gives Khan the Win Over Ev Ting

ONE Championship Edge of Greatness was on home soil last night in Singapore’s Indoor Stadium.

In the main event, Thailand’s Nong-O Gaiyanghadao successfuly defended his Bantamweight Muay Thai belt with a 4th round KO victory over compatriot Saemapetch Fairtex.  It was a dominant performance throughout from Nong-O who put on a striking masterclass.

In the co-main event, Singapore’s Amir Khan beat Malaysia / New Zealander Ev ‘ET’ Ting by a very dubious split decision victory.  Khan landed a few clean strikes in round 1, but Ting was the more aggressive force in rounds 2 and 3, chasing a retreating Khan around the ring.  Khan was even sanctioned by the referee for lack of action.  Despite Khan being the home crowd’s favourite, more boos than cheers greeted the judges call as the audience clearly saw Ting as victor.

The card also saw Colbey Northcutt, Sister of Sage Northcutt make her ONE Championship debut against Indonesia’s Putri Padmi.  The Northcutt name meant that this rather lacklustre bout made the main event, despite both Northcutt and Padmi each holding a 0-1 record.  Colbey made good use of her huge height advantage against the Indonesian to win by unanimous decision.

USA’s Troy Worthen improved his unblemished record to 6-0 with a R2 TKO over China’s Chen Lei in a Catchweight bout.  Worthen showed off his wrestling credentials with a dominating performance over Lei throughout.  In round 2, Worthen overwhelmed Lei with his ground and pound and secured the victory.

Full results

ONE Bantamweight Muay Thai World Championship: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao defeats Saemapetch Fairtex by Knockout (KO) at 1:46 minutes of round 4

Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight: Amir Khan defeats Ev Ting by Split Decision (SD) after 3 roundsMixed Martial Arts Catchweight (68.5 kg): Troy Worthen defeats Chen Lei by TKO (Strikes) at 4:56 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Catchweight (81.0 kg): Rahul Raju defeats Furqan Cheema by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:00 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke defeats Muhammad Imran by TKO (Strikes) at 1:21 minutes of round 3

Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Colbey Northcutt defeats Putri Padmi by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Alex Silva defeats Peng Xue Wen by Submission (Armbar) at 4:45 minutes of round 2

Muay Thai Featherweight: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy defeats Charlie Peters by Knockout (KO) at 1:48 minutes of round 2

Muay Thai Flyweight: Nguyen Tran Duy Nhat defeats Yuta Watanabe by Knockout (KO) at 0:30 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Shuya Kamikubo defeats Bruno Pucci by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Muay Thai Featherweight: Liam Nolan defeats Brown Pinas by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Categories
ONE

Martial arts fan and writer based in Singapore

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

RELATED BY