ONE Championship Fire and Fury: Results and Highlights

Pacio Retains Strawweight Belt, Former Lightweight Champ Folayang Suffers Defeat

ONE Championship’s second event of the year took place in a noisy Mall of Asia Arena in Manila and featured many hometown heroes.

In the main event, Team Lakay’s Joshua Pacio (19-3) succesfuly defended his belt against Evolve MMA’s Alex Silva (18-3).  Silva spent most of the 5 rounds seeking a takedown.  When he did succeed, Pacio demonstrated his grappling improvements, defending submission attempts and making attacks of his own.  On his feet, Pacio showed superior striking abilities patiently timing precision strikes and kicks against the Brazilian fighter.  Ultimately the fight went to the judges scorecard and Pacio won by split decision.

In the co-main event, former Lightweight champion Eduard Folayang (16-4) lost to Dutch fighter Peter Buist (17-4) by split decision in a superb bout that showcased both mens’s skills.  Round One saw Folayang attacking the lead leg of Buist and also trying to land his trademark spinning wushu kicks.  Buist countered with some excellent grappling, almost locking in a guillotine.  Round Two saw Folayang knock Buist down with a powerful leg kick, but Buist countered by securing a tight triangle choke.  A huge head kick from Buist in round three visibly stunned Folayang, but he was unable to secure the finish.

The victory means Buist now has an 8 fight win streak and puts him at 3-0 in ONE Championship.  Considering Buist also took the fight at only 2 weeks notice, this victory over a fighter of Folayang’s calibre shows he has the capability to compete at the highest level of this stacked division.

Elsewhere on the card, Pancrase and Shooto veteran Shoko Sato (35-16) beat Korean Won Il Kwon (8-3) with an impressive rear naked choke in round one.  Sato is now on a 6 fight winning streak, all with KO or submission finishes.  Another one who could threaten the higher echelons of his weight class.

Full resuts

  • ONE Strawweight World Championship: Joshua Pacio defeats Alex Silva by Split Decision (SD) after 5 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight: Pieter Buist defeats Eduard Folayang by Split Decision (SD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Danny Kingad defeats Xie Wei by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Muay Thai Flyweight: Petchdam Petchyindee Academy defeats Momotaro by Majority Decision (MD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Shoko Sato defeats Kwon Won Il by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:05 minutes of round 1
  • Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Tatsumitsu Wada defeats Ivanildo Delfino by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Muay Thai Atomweight: Anne Line Hogstad defeats Alma Juniku by Majority Decision (MD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Lito Adiwang defeats Pongsiri Mitsatit by Submission (Kimura) at 3:02 minutes of round 1
  • Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Gina Iniong defeats Asha Roka by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Muay Thai Bantamweight: Rodlek PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym defeats Chris Shaw by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Jomary Torres vs Jenny Huang – No Contest due to accidental strikes (NC)

Categories
ONE

Martial arts fan and writer based in Singapore

Leave a Reply

*

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

RELATED BY