ONE Masters of Fate: Highlights and results

A good night for Team Lakay in Manila

ONE Masters of Fate took place in Manila on Friday night and was a card dominated by Filipino fighters.

In the Main Event, Team Lakay’s Joshua ‘The Passion’ Pacio (19-3-0) retained his Strawweight title with a submission victory over fellow Philipino fighter, Rene Catalan (6-3-0).  Round One saw Pacio land some of Team Lakay’s signature wushu spin kicks before the fight went to the ground.  Catalan sought for a heel hook, but Pacio managed to escape.  In the second round, the fight again went to the ground, but after Pacio moved from side control to full mount, he managed to lock in the arm triange choke for the finish.

In the co-main event, former Lightweight Champion Eduard Folayang (22-8-0) took the decision victory against Mongolia’s Amarsanaa Tsogookhuu (5-1-0) following a doctor’s stoppage in second round.  An unintentional clash of heads between athletes left Folayang with a deep cut underneath his eye leading the referee to stop the fight.

Elsewhere on the card, Chinese figther Li Kai Wen (9-4-0) unleashed everything in his impressive arsenal against Indonesia’s Paul Lumihi (7-3-0).  Immediately after the bell, Kai Wen launched himself accross the ring trying to land a flying knee.  He continued in the same vein throughout the fight, throwing kicks, elbows, strikes and submission attempts.  The Indonesian fighter was ultimately overwhelmed with an uppercut that put him on his back to end the fight.

KO of the night went to Robin Catalan (8-6-0) who knocked out Cuban wrestler, Gustavo Balart (8-3-0).  Having lost his last two fights to decisions, Balart’s plan was to play to his strengthes by wrestling with Catalan.  However, a perfectly executed head kick in the second round put the Cuban fighter to sleep and saw him land flat on his face.

Full results from ONE Masters of Fate

  • ONE Strawweight World Championship: Joshua Pacio defeats Rene Catalan by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)  at 2:29 minutes of round 2
  • Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight: Eduard Folayang defeats Amarsanaa Tsogookhuu by Technical Decision
  • Muay Thai Catchweight (68.0 KG) Sangmanee Sathian Muaythai defeats Azize Hlali by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Geje Eustaquio defeats Toni Tauru by Knockout (KO) at 2:11 minutes of round 3
  • Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Stamp Fairtex defeats Bi Nguyen by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Li Kai Wen defeats Paul Lumihi by Knockout (KO) at 2:39 minutes of round 1
  • Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Yoshitaka Naito defeats Pongsiri Mitsatit by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Muay Thai Bantamweight: Kongsak PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym defeats Han Zi Hao by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Robin Catalan defeats Gustavo Balart by Knockout (KO) at 4:43 minutes of round 2
  • Muay Thai Bantamweight: Tukkatatong Petpayathai defeats Hiroaki Suzuki by Split Decision (SD) after 3 rounds
  • Mixed Martial Arts Featherweight: Kim Jae Woong defeats Rafael Nunes by TKO (Strikes) at 0:38  minutes of round 3
  • Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Kim Kyu Sung defeats Akihiro Fujisawa by Knockout (KO) at 1:08 minutes of round 1
  • Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Roshan Mainam defeats Khon Shichan by Submission (Armlock) at 3:22 minutes of round 1
Categories
ONE

Martial arts fan and writer based in Singapore

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

RELATED BY